Share this page:

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: April 11 2018

This website is a jobsite within the 247jobsites network published by 247 Media Ltd. We offer clients advertising and candidate management software services. 247 Media Ltd are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z9007215.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.


Processing your personal information

If you choose to give us personal information for the purposes of searching or applying for employment this will be held and processed by us accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

This privacy policy only covers the web sites listed at https://www.247jobsites.net. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.


How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Job Alerts: If you register for job alerts we will store your personal information so that we can send you relevant job alert emails about suitable vacancies that are advertised on our site. This personal information will include your preferred job titles, locations and previous applications that you have made for jobs on our sites.
  • Job Applications: If you apply for a job we will securely forward personal information relating to your application to employer advertisers. The use of your personal information will then be subject to the privacy policy and practices of the employer. A copy of our application will also be kept on our servers to allow employers to access your application within a secure login area.
  • Advertising Enquiries: If you request information about our advertising services, or have used our services as a previous advertiser, we will store your personal information so that we can send you relevant information on advertising products including rates, features and promotional offers.
  • Advertising & Software Contracts: If you pay to advertise employment opportunities on one or more of our jobsites or use our candidate management software for a contract period we will store your personal information so that we can send you applications and enquiries for your vacancies, response reports, advertising renewal reminders and any relevant promotional offers.
  • References: If you are requested to provide a reference by a candidate applying for a job with one of our advertisers we may store your personal information so that we can contact you on behalf of the employer to request a confidential reference. The reference you provide will then be securely forwarded to the employer and a copy will be stored on our servers to allow employers to access your reference within a secure login area.

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you may still visit our jobsite but you will not be able to apply for jobs, receive email job alerts or access any restricted areas that are only available to registered users.


Legal basis of processing your information

  • Job Alerts: Our legal basis of processing this information is consent. We will seek your consent when you signup for job alerts and you may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing or sending us an email.
  • Job Applications: Our legal basis for processing your personal information provided when you apply for a job on our jobsite is for the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating jobsites and candidate management software.
  • Advertising Enquiries: Our legal basis for processing your personal information provided when you enquire about our advertising services is for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing advertising services to clients.
  • Advertising & Software Contracts: Our legal basis for processing your personal information provided when you pay to advertise employment opportunities on one or more of our jobsites, or use our software services, is for the purposes of our contract in providing advertising and software services to clients for a specified period.
  • References: Our legal basis for processing your personal information provided when you are requested to provide a reference for a candidate who has applied for a job on one of our jobsites is for the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating jobsites and candidate management software.

Retention of your personal information

The period of time that we may keep and process your personal data is dependent on the use of the data:

  • Job Alerts: We will store and process your job alerts service unless you unsubscribe from this service or send us an email requesting the service to stop. We aim to process all stop requests within 72 hours of receipt.
  • Job Applications: We will store and process your application details and make this data securely available to our employer clients for up to 10 years after receipt of your original application, unless we receive a specific request from the employer to remove your application details from our system. If you are a candidate and you want to delete a job application performed on one of our jobsites, you will need to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of your application. We aim to process all removal requests within 7 working days.
  • Advertising Enquiries: We will store and process your application details for up to ten years after we receive your original enquiry or advertising purchase, unless you unsubscribe from our emails or send us a specific email request to remove your application details from our system. We aim to process all removal requests within 72 hours of receipt.
  • Advertising & Software Contracts: We will store and process your personal details for the duration of the contract, After the completion of the contract we will maintain basic company information within our financial records for a further six years in order to comply with HMRC requirements. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. Our third party payment gateway contractor may store your credit card information on their secure server.
  • References: We will store and process your personal and reference details and make this data securely available to our clients for up to 10 years after receipt of your original reference, unless we receive a specific request to remove your details from our system. We aim to process all removal requests within 7 working days.

How we protect your personal data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area. We will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA if you apply for a job with an employer that is not based in the EEA.

For advertiser and software clients who pay for services, any payments we take from you will be processed securely by our third party payment gateway.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.


Who else has access to your personal data

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law.

Employers who advertise jobs with us will have access to your application-specific personal data solely for the purposes of processing your job application. This data may be shared by email or via a secure employer login area on our servers.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to create and send job alert emails). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.


Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer's hard drive by websites that you visit. Cookies are a means of storing information about you and your preferences in the hard drive of the computer you are using.

The cookies used by this website enable us to identify your device when you access our website. The information they contain can then be used to:

  • Personalise your website experience by storing the preferences you select for the site
  • Store information as part of the function of the website, such as using job search data to create job alert preferences
  • Security enhancement including Cross-Site Request Forgery. More information on this is available at https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Cross-Site_Request_Forgery_(CSRF)
  • Collect aggregated statistical information about the use of the website to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from pages they visited.

You have the opportunity to set your device’s browser to accept all cookies, to ask you when the websites sends a cookie, or not to receive cookies at any time. Not allowing cookies means that certain features of our website will not work and accordingly you might not be able to take full advantage of all of our services. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To control or delete cookies on your mobile phone, you can set the 'Limit Ad Tracking' property located in the settings screen of your Apple iPhone, or by resetting your Android ID through apps that are available in the Play Store as well as referring to the device manufacturers instructions.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser.


Children and minors

247 jobsites are not intended for young children and we ask that no one under the age of twelve submits personal information to us or uses the site without supervision of a parent or guardian.


Your Rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  1. to access your personal data *
  2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  3. to have your personal data corrected
  4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another organisation in certain circumstances
  7. to complain about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner. More information on how to complain to the Information Commissioner is available at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

* access is generally provided free of charge, but a reasonable fee may apply for access requests that are considered by us to be complex or repetitive.

We aim to respond to all information requests within one month of receipt, unless they are excessively complex or numerous.


Changes to this policy

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we would post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Please review the “Last Updated” line at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy.


Any Questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the use of your personal information or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:


The Data Protection Officer,

247 Media Ltd., Becket House, 36-37 Old Jewry, London EC2R 8DD

You may also contact us by sending an email to [email protected]

If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving communications from us, please contact [email protected]

Copyright ©2006 - 2018. 247 Media Ltd.